2018 Public Programme

(version française ci-dessous)

The Verbier Art Summit invites the public to attend the keynote talks by our influential thought leaders, as well as other art events that are organised together with our 2018 Cultural Partners for free. Thank you for your attendance and please join us again next year: 1 & 2 February 2019. 

Friday 19 January 2018 

Morning programme
10.00-12.00: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Cinema

Mid-day inspiration
13.00-14.45: Verbier 3-D Foundation – Art walk in the snow, including Vernissage for Interference
                     Cube
 by Gramazio Kohler at 13.30, meet at Medran 
13.00-14.45: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Cinema 
13.00-14.45: EPFL+ECAL Lab – VR experience, W Hotel
16.30-18.30: EPFL+ECAL Lab – VR experience, W Hotel


14.45-18.30: Talks programme Verbier Art Summit
Location: W Hotel, Verbier 
14.45-14.50:  Welcome – Anneliek Sijbrandij, Founder Verbier Art Summit
14.50-15.00:  Introduction by Daniel Birnbaum – Museum director Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.00-15.15:  Lars Bang Larsen – Curator Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.15-15.45:  Douglas Coupland in conversation with Daniel Birnbaum – Artist and writer
15.45-16.15:  Susanne Pfeffer  – Museum director MMK Frankfurt
16.15-16.45:  Paul Verschure – Research Professor of Neuroengineering and Neurorobotics
16.45-17.15:  break

17.15-17.45:  Pamela Rosenkranz – Artist
17.45-18.15:  VR panel: Dado Valentic – Artist
18.15-18.30:  Wrap-up discussion


Evening programme
22.30: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Cinema
Screening of The Challenge by Yuri Ancarani following an introduction by the artist himself.
0:00:   Art Party, Farm Club, Verbier

Saturday 20 January 2018


Morning programme
10.00-12.00: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Cinema 
10.00-12.00: Verbier 3-D Foundation – Art walk in the snow with guide, meet at Medran 
10.00-12:00: EPFL+ECAL Lab – VR experience, W Hotel
11.30-12.00: Verbier Festival featuring KLANGBOX-Pascal ViglinoW Hotel


Mid-day inspiration

13.00-14.45: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale of Moving Images, Verbier Cinema 
13.00-14.45: EPFL+ECAL Lab – VR experience, W Hotel
13.15-14.15: Exploration into digital materiality with Gramazio Kohler, W Hotel                                   
13.30-14.00: Verbier Festival featuring KLANGBOX-Pascal ViglinoW Hotel
16.00-18.00: EPFL+ECAL Lab – VR experience, W Hotel


14.45-18.00: Talks programme Verbier Art Summit
Location: W Hotel, Verbier
14.45-14.50:  Welcome – Anneliek Sijbrandij, Founder Verbier Art Summit
14.50-15.00:  Introduction by Daniel Birnbaum – Museum director Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.00-15.15:  Karen Archey – Curator Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
15.15-15.45:  Ed Atkins – Artist
15.45-16.15:  Anicka Yi – Artist 

16.15-16.45:  break

16.45-17.15:  Michelle Kuo – Writer
17.15-17.45:  Olafur Eliasson – Artist

17.45-18.00:  Wrap-up discussion

 

The Verbier 3-D Foundation Art walk in the snow includes the following art works:

3 D Art Walk

 

2018 Programme Public    

 

Le Verbier Art Summit invite le public à assister aux conférences données par nos influents lanceurs d'idées (traductions en français disponibles) ainsi qu'aux autres rendez-vous artistiques organisés en collaboration avec nos partenaires culturels 2018 gratuitement. Merci et à l'année prochaine: 1 & 2 février 2019.  

Vendredi 19 janvier 2018

Programme du matin
10-12.00: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement, Cinéma de Verbier

Inspiration de l’après-midi
13.00-14.45: Verbier 3-D Foundation – Randonnée artistique dans la neige, comprenant à 13h30 le Vernissage pour Interference Cube par Gramazio Kohlerrendez-vous à Médran
13.00-14.45: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement, Cinéma de Verbier
13.00-14.45: EPFL+ECAL Lab – Expérience de réalité virtuelle, W Hotel
16.30-18.30: EPFL+ECAL Lab – Expérience de réalité virtuelle, W Hotel

14.45-18.30: Programme des conférences du Verbier Art Summit
Emplacement: W Hotel, Verbier
14.45-14.50:  Accueil – Anneliek Sijbrandij, Fondatrice du Verbier Art Summit
14.50-15.00:  Discours par Daniel Birnbaum – Directeur du musée Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.00-15.15:  Lars Bang Larsen – Conservateur du Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.15-15.45:  Douglas Coupland en conversation avec Daniel Birnbaum – Artiste et écrivain
15.45-16.15:  Susanne Pfeffer  – Directrice du musée MMK Frankfurt
16.15-16.45:  Paul Verschure – Professeur de recherche en neuroscientifique et neuro-robotique
16.45-17.15:  Pause
17.15-17.45:  Pamela Rosenkranz – Artiste
17.45-18.15:  Table ronde sur la réalité virtuelle: Dado Valentic – Artiste
18.15-18.30:  Discussion-synthèse

Programme de la soirée
22.30: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement,Cinéma de Verbier,
Introduction de Yuri Ancarani suivi de la projection de son film The Challenge.
0:00:   Art Party, Farm Club, Verbier

Samedi 20 janvier 2018 

Programme du matin
10-12.00: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement, Cinéma de Verbier 
10-12.00: Verbier 3-D Foundation – Randonnée artistique guidée dans la neige, rendez-vous à Medran
10-12.00: EPFL+ECAL Lab – Expérience de réalité virtuelle, W Hotel
11.30-12h:Verbier Festival avec KLANGBOX-Pascal Viglino, W Hotel

Inspiration de l’après-midi
13.00-14.45: Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève – Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement, Cinéma de Verbier
13.00-14.45: EPFL+ECAL Lab – Expérience de réalité virtuelle, W Hotel
13.15-14.15: Exploration dans la matérialité numérique avec Gramazio Kohler, W Hotel
13.30-14.00: Verbier Festival avec KLANGBOX-Pascal Viglino, W Hotel
16.00-18.00: EPFL+ECAL Lab – Expérience de réalité virtuelle, W Hotel

14.45-18.00: Programme des conférences du Verbier Art Summit
Emplacement: W Hotel, Verbier
14.45-14.50:  Accueil– Anneliek Sijbrandij, Fondatrice du Verbier Art Summit
14.50-15.00:  Discours par Daniel Birnbaum – Directeur du musée Moderna Museet Stockholm
15.00-15.15:  Karen Archey – Conservatrice du Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
15.15-15.45:  Ed Atkins – Artiste
15.45-16.15:  Anicka Yi – Artiste 

16.15-16.45:  Pause
16.45-17.15:  Michelle Kuo – Écrivaine 
17.15-17.45:  Olafur Eliasson – Artiste

17.45-18.00:  Discussion-synthèse